TEACHING FELLOWS, BYE-FELLOWS AND DIRECTORS OF STUDIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19

Director of Studies are identified by an asterisk*, external Directors of Studies by two asterisks**

Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic
Dr Rosalind Love, Department of Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic**

Archaeology
Dr Dacia Viejo-Rose, University Lecturer in Archaeology*

Architecture
Professor François Penz (Michaelmas Term), Professor Koen Steemers (Lent and Easter Terms), Department of Architecture**

Asian & Middle Eastern Studies
Dr Vicky Young, Kawashima University Lecturer in Japanese Literature and Culture*

Chemical Engineering
Professor John Dennis, Professor of Chemical Reaction Engineering
Dr Sarah Rough, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology**

Classics
Dr Rupert Thompson, University Senior Lecturer in Classical Philology*

Computer Science
Dr Richard Watts, Bye-Fellow in Computer Science*

Economics
Mr Myungun Kim, College Lecturer in Economics
Mr Oleg Kitov, Robert Martin Fellow and College Lecturer in Economics*

Education
Mr Steve Watts, Homerton College**

English
Dr Philip Connell, University Senior Lecturer in English*
Dr Sarah Meer, University Senior Lecturer in American Literature*
Dr Lotte Reinbold, Bye-Fellow in English*

Engineering
Professor Stewart Cant, Professor of Computational Engineering*
Professor Daping Chu, Head, Photonics & Sensors Group*
Dr James Moultrie, University Senior Lecturer in Engineering Design*
Mr James Matheson, IT Relationships Manager for the School of Technology, UIS*
Dr Chander Velu, University Lecturer in Economics of Industrial Systems

Geography
Dr Iain Black, Clare Hall**

History
Dr Christopher Briggs, University Senior Lecturer in Economic and Social History*
Dr Bobby Lee, University Lecturer in American History and Bye-Fellow in History
Dr Mike Sewell, Senior Tutor and College Lecturer in History and International Relations*
Dr David Smith, College Lecturer in History *
History and Modern Languages
Dr Charlotte Woodford, College Lecturer in German* (on leave 2018-19)

History and Politics
Dr Mike Sewell, Senior Tutor and College Lecturer in History and International Relations* (Acting DoS in History and Modern Languages, 2018-19)

History of Art
Dr Anna Gannon, St Edmund’s College**

Human, Social & Political Sciences
Professor Patrick Baert, Professor in Social Theory*
Dr Uradyn Bulag, Reader in Social Anthropology
Dr Filipe Carreira da Silva, College Lecturer in Sociology*
Dr Lauren Wilcox, University Lecturer in Gender Studies

Land Economy
Dr Shaun Larcom, University Lecturer in Land Economy*

Law
Dr Janet O’Sullivan, University Senior Lecturer in Law*
Mrs Sarah Fraser-Butlin, Sir David Li Fellow and College Lecturer in Law

Linguistics
Dr David Willis, Reader in Historical Linguistics*
Dr Kirsty McDougall, Admissions Tutor and College Lecturer in Linguistics*

Management Studies
Dr Chander Velu, University Lecturer in Economics of Industrial Systems*

Mathematics
Dr Jack Button, College Lecturer in Pure Mathematics*

Dr Anita Faul, Teaching Associate, Centre for Doctoral Training in Computational Methods for Materials Science, Cavendish Laboratory*
Dr Nikos Nikiforakis, Director for Academic Programmes, Centre for Scientific Computing*

Medical Sciences
Professor John Benson, Consultant Breast Surgeon, Addenbrooke’s Hospital*
Dr Gavin Jarvis, University Senior Lecturer in Pharmacology
Dr Roddy O’Donnell, College Lecturer in Medical Sciences*
Dr Paul Upton, College Lecturer in Medical Sciences
Dr Charlotte Summers, University Lecturer in Intensive Care Medicine and Deputy Director of Clinical Academic Training Office, Addenbrooke’s Hospital*

Dr Meng Wang, Bye-Fellow in Medical Sciences

Modern & Medieval Languages
Dr Edmund Birch, Stipendiary Bye-Fellow in French* (on leave Michaelmas Term)
Dr Bryan Cameron, University Lecturer in Spanish Language and Culture*
Dr Angeles Carreres, Bye-Fellow and Senior Language Teaching Officer in Spanish
Dr Elena Filimonova, Language Teaching Project Officer and Senior Language Teaching Officer in Slavonic Studies*
Dr Helena Phillips-Robins, Newton Trust Centenary Research Fellow in Italian
Dr Heather Webb, Reader in Italian*
Dr David Willis, Reader in Historical Linguistics*
Dr Charlotte Woodford, College Lecturer in German* (on leave 2018-19)

Dr Yvonne Zivkovic, Newton Trust College Lecturer in German*

Music
Dr Alan Howard, College Lecturer in Music* (On leave in Lent Term)
Dr Natassa Varka, Music Faculty** (DoS for Lent Term)
Professor Katherine Ellis, 1684 Professor of Music
Ms Sarah MacDonald, Director of Music

Natural Sciences
Dr Daniel Beauregard, College Lecturer in Chemistry*
Professor Nicholas Butterfield, Professor in Earth Sciences*
Professor Bill Clegg, Professor of Ceramics*
Dr Fabian Grabenhorst, University Lecturer in Physiology, Development and Neuroscience*
Dr Marta Halina, University Lecturer in Philosophy of Psychology & Cognitive Science*
Dr James Keeler, University Senior Lecturer in Chemistry*
Dr Katarzyna Macieszczak, Henslow Research Fellow in Physics
Dr Stewart Sage, Reader in Cell Physiology*
Dr Amer Rana, British Heart Foundation Lecturer in Vascular Biology, Department of Medicine
Dr Deepak Venkateshvaran, Research Associate at the Cavendish Laboratory, Fellow in Physics*
Dr Yu Ye, Sir Henry Wellcome Research Fellow in Chemistry*

Philosophy
Dr Maarten Steenhagen, Department of Philosophy**

Psychological and Behavioural Sciences
Dr Fabian Grabenhorst, University Lecturer in Physiology, Development and Neuroscience*
Dr Marta Halina, University Lecturer in Philosophy of Psychology & Cognitive Science*

Theology
Dr Alison Gray, Bye-Fellow in Theology & Religious Studies*
Professor Ian McFarland, Regius Professor of Divinity
Reverend Canon Hugh Shilson-Thomas, Dean of Chapel and Chaplain

Veterinary Medicine
Dr Stuart Eves, College Lecturer in Veterinary Medicine*
Dr Gavin Jarvis, University Lecturer in Veterinary Anatomy
Dr Mark Reading, Clinical Physician at the Queen’s Veterinary School Hospital, Clinical Adviser